spohn foundation hospitals
[…] In cases in which it appears to the satisfaction of the immigration officer in charge that it will not be possible within a reasonable time to effect a cure, the return of the alien crewman shall be enforced on, or at the expense of, the transportation line on which he came, upon such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe, to insure that the alien shall be properly cared for and protected, and that the spread of contagion shall be guarded against.



8 U.S.C. § 1283.

15. We further note that section 253 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1283) does not appear to be applicable to Judy Ann Lanado's injuries. As discussed above, that section applies only to alien crewmen who are "found on arrival in a port of the United States to be afflicted with any of the disabilities or diseases mentioned in section 1285. Id.

The conditions mentioned in section 1285 are "feeble-mindedness, insanity, epilepsy, tuberculosis in any form, leprosy, or any dangerous contagious disease." 8 U.S.C. § 1285. It is undisputed that Lanado suffered from none of these conditions.