spohn foundation hospitals
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1283.

15. We further note that section 253 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1283) does not appear to be applicable to Judy Ann Lanado's injuries. As discussed above, that section applies only to alien crewmen who are "found on arrival in a port of the United States to be afflicted with any of the disabilities or diseases mentioned in section 1285. Id.

The conditions mentioned in section 1285 are "feeble-mindedness, insanity, epilepsy, tuberculosis in any form, leprosy, or any dangerous contagious disease." 8 U.S.C. § 1285. It is undisputed that Lanado suffered from none of these conditions.

16. Appellants claim that the assignment of benefits executed by Lanado upon her admission to Christus was ineffective because "[p]ersonal injury claims are not assignable in admiralty cases."